Navigation Menu+

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The owners of www.andreeadumez.com (“we”, “us” or “our”) respect the privacy of our users (“user” or “you”) and are committed to protecting it through this Privacy Policy. 

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website https://www.andreeadumez.com including any other media form, media channel, mobile website, or mobile application related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Website”). We use your data to provide and improve the Website. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the Website or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS THE WEBSITE.

Information We Collect About You

When you access the Website, we will learn certain information about you during your visit.

  • INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US: 

    Personally identifiable information, such as your name and e-mail address, that you voluntarily give to us when you choose to participate in various activities related to the Website, such as newsletter subscriptions, downloads, and website comments. You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind, however your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of the Website. We use information you provide to us to deliver the requested product and/or service, to improve our overall performance, and to provide you with offers, promotions, and information. 

  • USAGE DATA THROUGH AUTOMATIC DATA COLLECTION TECHNOLOGY: 
    We may also collect information about how the Website is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. As you navigate through our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. This will generally include information about your location, your traffic pattern through our website, and any communications between your computer and our Website. You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
  • COOKIES AND PIXELS DATA:

    We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Website and hold certain information. Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, pixels and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service. Visiting our Website is not considered consent to accept our cookies.  You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Website. We reserve the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. We reserve the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.

How Do We Use the Information that You Provide to Us

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience. Specifically, we may use information collected about you via the Website to:

  • provide you with information
  • provide you with offers for products and services
  • provide you with information about your subscriptions and products
  • carry out any contract between you and the Company
  • administer our business activities
  • provide customer service
  • provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Website
  • resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems
  • monitor the usage of the Website
  • from time-to-time, we may use the information you provide to us to display advertisements to you that are tailored to your personal characteristics, interests, and activities.

If you opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, we will only enroll you to receive our free email newsletter if you affirmatively consent to it. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to https://www.andreeadumez.com/contact/ requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.  You have the right to be forgotten (“Data Erasure”) and erase your personal data, cease further dissemination of the data, and potentially have third parties halt processing of the data.

Third-party Websites

The Website may contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and external services, that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links to leave the Site, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Site.

Affiliate Links

Some pages contain affiliate links. This means that at no additional cost to the reader, we might be compensated for the purchases made using the respective link. The pages that contain affiliate links will have a clear disclosure on them.

Security of Data

We use commercially reasonable methods to help protect your personal information.This includes using standard security protocols and working only with reputable third-party vendors. The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personally identifiable information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Disclosure of Your Information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners, affiliates and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, including data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential and for the purpose of providing services to you. Some of these third parties may include social media advertising platforms such as Facebook and Google Adwords for the purpose of custom audience generation and the development of targeting criteria for other audiences. 

We may disclose your personal information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between you and the Website.

We may provide your information to any successor in interest in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Website’s assets and/or business.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.

E-mail Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Disclosure of Your Information.

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Our emails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail or by contacting us at https://www.andreeadumez.com/contact/

We use MailerLite to manage our email marketing subscriber list and to send emails to our subscribers. MailerLite is a third-party provider, which may process your data using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletter.

MailerLite’s privacy policy is available at https://www.mailerlite.com/privacy-policy.

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the end of each newsletter.

Visitor’s GDPR Rights

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

We will retain the any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (1) you asking us to delete the information, (2) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (3) the Website decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

You have the right to request access to your data that the Company stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

To the extent that you provided consent to the Website’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 13, please contact us using the contact form at https://www.andreeadumez.com/contact/

Policy Changes

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter our Website and this Privacy Policy at any time.  We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this policy or about how we use your Personal Data, please contact us via our contact details below:

https://www.andreeadumez.com/contact

Effective as of May 2018

0 Shares

Pin It on Pinterest